Study of the neural mechanisms involved in the disability of future prediction in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUNISATO Yoshihiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (30613856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsうつ病 / 集団認知行動療法 / 遅延割引 / fMRI / 将来予測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal the neural mechanisms involved in the disability of future prediction in depression and the effects of cognitive behavioral therapy. Using the functional magnetic resonance imaging and delay discounting task, we compared depressed patients with healthy controls in the brain activity during delay discounting task. And, patients' brain activity during delay discounting task was compared before cognitive behavioral therapy and after that. As a result, we confirmed that depressed patients show the high delely discounting of loss comparting to healthy controls. We revealed that depressed patients' high delay discounting and neural activity related delay discounting was weakened by the cognitive behavioral therapy.