Project/Area Number |
23830089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
IGO Mamiko 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (40613865)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 境界性パーソナリティ障害 / 見捨てられスキーマ / 認知行動療法 / 長期的介入実験 / 心理学 / 臨床心理学 / 心理学的介入 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, an experiment consisting of a long-term intervention performed over a 2-month period, which had been designed to modify "the abandonment schemas" (frame of reference for abandonment) was conducted with individuals with borderline personality features. The results showed that the scores on the abandonment schema scale and the scale of behavior characteristics of BPD (unstable relationships, impulsive behavior, etc.) reduced significantly in the group focused on the modification of the abandonment schemas compared to the CBT group and the waiting-list group. This suggested that an intervention focused on the modification of the abandonment schemas is effective for improving borderline personality features.