Project/Area Number |
23830090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
AUCHI Haruo 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (10608839)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地方教育行政 / 教職員人事行政 / 教育行政 / 地方分権改革 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at verifying the teacher personnel administration in elementary and junior high schools prior to decentralization reform, setting up the original analytical framework. In this research, the author interviewed to related persons and analyzed the official documents of A-town and B-city. These municipalities have tackled with the educational problem in the municipalities by employment of a part-time teacher and they show contrasting example which explores the background for the employment of not full time but part-time. Among these, in A-town, the part-time teacher has been put in all municipal junior high school beginning in April 1999 for team teaching on mathematics and English. On the other hand, B -city employed a teacher who engage in pupil guidance at junior high school in April 2005. In order to reduce the teaching load of the teacher, B-city employed this part-time teacher at the city's expense.