A comparative study of phenomena concerning nationalism and racism- focusing on societies in Japan and Finland-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Rio  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (40566395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 文明化 / 社会学 / 近代日本 / 人種理論 / 比較 / A. ケミライネン
Research Abstract
I performed a comparative socio-historical analysis of phenomena concerning nationalism and racism by focusing on modern societies in Japan and Finland. As theories, I mainly referred to those of A. Kemilainen, L. Greenfeld, N. Elias, and G. L. Mosse. In the first year, I submitted a paper and presented my findings at an academic conference to form the basis of this study. Based on the results in the first year, I collected materials in Finland in the second year as well as presented my study at an international workshop.In the future, I hope to further my analysis and present the results.