Comparative Analysis of Copyright Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KYO Shunsuke  中京大学, 法学部, 講師 (80609222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政策形成過程 / 著作権法 / 私的録音録画補償金制度 / 比較政治 / 政策形成 / ゲーム理論 / 私的録音録画補償金
Research Abstract
This research project investigates political and institutional variables which are able to influence copyright policy outcomes through comparative case study of levy system in copyright law of Japan, U.S., U.K. and Germany. It shows that copyright policy outcomes are probably influenced by courts’ judgments, professional groups, rights under present copyright law, and policy preference of interest groups.