Study on Financial Statement Audit and Fraud Audit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomonori  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (70610749)
Project Period (FY) 2011-08-24 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords会計監査 / 不正 / 監査
Research Abstract
In this study, I researched the financial statement fraud in reference to the method of fraud examination and forensic accounting. To understand why people commit fraud, many professional refer to the fraud triangle. However, there are studies which show additional constructs that attempt to explain conditions and motivations of fraudsters, beyond the fraud triangle. Research reveals that the model for assessing the risk of fraud should be revised, and understanding of fraud examination and forensic accounting is necessary. In addition, the development of anti-fraud profession is necessary.