The Effect of Corporate Governance on Payout Policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toshinori  名古屋商科大学, 商学部, 講師 (10609738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords配当 / 自社株買い / ペイアウト政策 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 賃金・雇用 / 現金保有 / エージェンシー問題
Research Abstract
I have conducted an empirical analysis of the impact of variousfactors, including corporate governance in payout policy of Japanese companies. First, Iinvestigated the effect of ownership structure and cash holdings on the payout policy. Next,I investigated the effect of ownership structure and life cycle of the firm on the payoutpolicy, and finally, I investigated