A Comparative study about a social work model of community support for people with mental illness in Japan and the U.S.
Project/Area Number |
23830098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Emi 日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (70611804)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国際比較研究 / 精神保健福祉 / 地域生活支援 / ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワークモデル / クラブハウスモデル / 相互支援関係 / グラウンデッド・セオリー / 理論的枠組み / ソーシャルワーク実践 / 日米比較 / 精神保健福祉システム / 日本型モデル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research was to illustrate theoretical framework of social work model for people with mental illness in Japan and the U.S. The research also focused on systems and models used in each country. The result of the study showed that Japan and the U.S. have developed different approach toward social work practice for community support in the field of mental health. While Japan focused more on conformity and mutual-support relationship within family and community, the U.S. focused more on individuality and respect for independence in social work practice for people with mental illness.