Social Structural Basis of Forensic Action by Parson with Psychiatric Disabilities: Illustration by the Life-Story Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Ritsu  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助教 (80609529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神障害 / 触法行為 / ライフストーリー / 精神障害者 / 触法 / 当事者調査
Research Abstract
From this research, it is suggested that there are patterns of thought which people would have when they know their mental problems at first and that some social environments effect to those. In other words, it’s needed that those social environments around mental illness or mental disability should be changed radically to make people connect to adequate medical care in the early stage. Changing the world is, of course, not easy way. However, people could be guided forward to right way by approach taking into account those effect between people and environment. These result show that medical and social professionals could contribute to prevention of actionable activities because of symptoms associate with psychiatric disease by intentional action when people knew their mental problems at first.