Gender Politics in the Process of Restructuring Familialist Welfare Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yuji  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 助教 (40610481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords福祉レジーム / 家族主義 / ジェンダー / ケア / 日本政治 / 比較政治 / 政治過程
Research Abstract
This study explores the development of gender politics by analyzing therestructuring processes of Japan’s familialist welfare regime with a comparativeperspective. Gender politics is a term referring to the politics not only of reforming thestate-family relations but also of redefining ‘family’ and gender relations and norms.Through several case studies, this study found; participation of new political actors inthe policy-making processes: existence of a political force aiming to reinforce the coreprinciples of the familialist regime: correlations between political institutions andpolitical discourses: and influence of the regime change on the politics of localgovernments.