Study of fish auction format
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Erika  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40611695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords魚市場 / 実験経済学 / 漁獲物オークション / 魚市場事例研究 / 経済実験
Research Abstract
This start-up stage of research examines fish auction as the firststep to explore efficient auction formats of allocating multi-unit demand goods. The fieldstudy of Peterhead fish market, the largest landings of fresh fish in U.K., revealed thatthere are several auction formats combined to sell white fish such as cod and haddock.These auction formats include sales of bundled items and option to choose specific boxesas well as standard sequential sales of individual boxes. This research also designedand implemented the economic experiments to verify some theoretical predictions of theoutcomes of these auction formats.