Project/Area Number |
23830105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Kiyohiro 関西大学, 商学部, 助教 (20611073)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 海外子会社 / 能力構築 / 多国籍企業 / 競争と協調 / 依存と自律 / 海外工場 / 海外派遣者 / 日本企業 / 製造業 / 拠点間関係 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to clarify the relationships among subunits in multinational corporations which build strong foreign subsidiaries. I conducted the literature reviews, the secondary data analyses, the interviews with managers of Japanese companies, and the questionnaire survey for Japanese factories in Thailand. As a result, this research clarified that both “the balance between supports from parent companies and autonomy of foreign subsidiaries” and “the balance between internal competition among foreign subsidiaries and cooperation among foreign subsidiaries” can build strong foreign subsidiaries.