Psychophysiological mechanisms under the "facial feedback" modulation of emotion and cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hirokata  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50611331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理心理学 / 事象関連電位 / 感情制御 / 顔面フィードバック / 心身相関 / フィードバック電位
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the psychophysiological mechanisms under facial feedback phenomenon, which refers that facial musculature alters emotional experiences. We measured neural activities (via event-related potential; ERP) and cardiac activities of participants who performed a kind of gambling task. In one experiment, participants unintentionally manipulated their facial muscles during the task. In the other experiment, participants intentionally regulate the magnitude of their emotional experience on the task. ERP results as well as behavioral data suggest that facial manipulation affect earlier and automatic process.