A Comparative Sociological Study on Neoliberalism and Discipline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hideyuki  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00611360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新自由主義 / 規律 / 薬物
Research Abstract
This study conducts an analysis on the change of relationships between neoliberalism and discipline which we have rarely related with each other. Several sociological methods such as historical analysis, international comparison, and empirical fieldwork are utilized in the study, focusing on control of drug users. As a result, an actuality of “neoliberal discipline,” which is totally different from the ordinary understanding such as “from discipline to control,” is clarified.