History of Public Participation in river basin managements for the human adjustments to the nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Masaoki  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40611942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords河川政策 / 連邦洪水防御法 / 水土保全区 / 水利権 / 河川史 / 排水堤防区 / ニューディール / 土壌保全局 / 陸軍工兵隊 / 住民主体の河川管理 / 資源保全 / 環境保全 / 治水管理区 / 水資源委員会 / 水資源史
Research Abstract
The Federal Flood Control Act marked a major shift in relation between river and society. However, this study is neither a history of legislative power politics nor ahistory of the federal river policy. Focusing on the local authorities improvingecological protection against great flood along the lower Illinois River, this study showshow the nature-centered river system initially developed as a response of the localdrainage and levee districts. I made use of the archival materials on the local landdistricts, which reveals that because of the general flood and operating costs for landdrainage at high level, landowners were delinquent in paying off the principal andinterest due on drainage bonds. As a consequence, the reversion of reclaimed land toits natural functions proceeded rapidly through the Soil and Water ConservationDistricts.