The gatekeeper's liability of credit rating agencies for disclosure under Securities codes -- the reform and the applicability to Japan's legal framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Kazundo  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70613355)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1933 年証券法 / 発行開示(虚偽記載)責任 / structured finance products / デューディリジェンス / representations and warranty, credit rating / ipso facto clause andant-deprivation / swap and derivatives transactions / 憲法修正第一条 / 表現の自由の抗弁 / 倒産申立解除特約の効力 / anti-deprivation原則 / ipso-facto原則 / derivativesと社債 / 証券発行 due diligence / 証券発行とreps & warranties / 証券法 / 証券取引所法 / 証券発行の開示(虚偽記載)責任 / ストラクチャード・ファイナンス / デューディリジェンス責任 / 表明担保条項 / ゲートキーパー / 格付け機関
Research Abstract
Structured finance products is well-known to have played a key role to cause the credit market to collapse in and after 2007. The analysis focuses on the deficient rule and practice that excepted credit rating agencies from the disclosure liability and the historical background that developed the liability excuse therefor with respect to those debt securities. The liability excuse brought about dozens of lawsuits against credit rating agencies, with regard to which the cause of action is discussed. It also gives comparative analysis of enforceability of the ipso facto clause and anti-deprivation principle -- U.S. and U.K. law -- in events of bankruptcy occurring to the specially formed securities offering entity engaged in derivatives transactions that accord with the I.S.D.A. Master Agreement. The note discusses the likelihood of thehegatekeeper's liability reform and the manner of application to Japan's legal framework.