Exploring deliberations within criminal judicial process in saiban-in(lay judge) system. -A social psychological approach-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Aya  関西学院大学, 文学研究科, 博士研究員 (10609936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会心理学 / 裁判員制度 / 評議 / 専門家‐非専門家 / 専門家-非専門家 / 評議コミュニケーション / 社会的影響 / 意見変容
Research Abstract
In this study, three jurors (naive participants) and one judge (a confederate who claimed guilty throughout the experiment) discussed guilt or innocence using a scenario that was based on an actual case. A total of 93 university students (31 groups) participated In addition, a survey study for investigating the relationships between lay citizens’ judgment and critical thinking disposition in a criminal court was conducted with 144 participants. Results revealed that jurors tended to change their opinion in accordance with the judge. Also, the survey study revealed that those who were high in critical thinking disposition tend to make more valid judgment than those who were low in that disposition.