A Study on the Development, Possession and Operation ofInfrastructures in the 19th Century UK Public Utility Industries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Shin  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50611810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords19 世紀イギリス / 公益事業経営史 / インフラ / 19世紀イギリス
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to investigate the development of public utilityindustry and its infrastructure management (development, possession and operation), focusing on road, canal, post, railway and telegraph in the 19th century Britain. And we also analyze the reasons why the public utility industry tried to change the infrastructure management. Through this study, we found the following results: relationship was observed between the development of industry and the infrastructure management, but some differences in reactions were observed among the industries according to the characteristics of the industry, stages of development, and its environment. In addition, the government and parliament has adopted the policies suitable for the characteristics of the industries and its environments.