A Study about Support of Transition for children with special needs and their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKurashiki Sakuyo University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ken  くらしき作陽大学, 子ども教育学部, 助教 (10611197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移行支援 / 当事者 / 移行支援アセスメント・個別の移行支援計画 / 個別の移行支援計画 / コーディネータ / チーム / 幼児期
Research Abstract
Support of transition for children with special needs and their family will need adequate preparation. Especially, we must understand about many factors that affect transition of support of transition. The purpose of this study was to develop systems that promote transition under based on the viewpoint of Person-Centered. After2case study that using “Transition support assessment” and “Individualized transition plan (ITP)”, relationship between such tools and coordinator was discussed.