Summit-Protests and Actor Relationships: Analysis of Actor Networks and Space of Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
HAMANISHI Eiji  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (30609607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサミット / G8 / サミット・プロテスト / グローバル化 / 社会運動 / 社会学 / アクシオンの社会学 / アラン・トゥレーヌ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation and the overall picture of protest actors / actions around summits through international comparative survey. By making diagrams of these actors/actions, this study has revealed that the diversity of actors-relationships, mobilization amount and the social acceptance differ greatly depending on the host country and year, and also these actions are influenced by these networks types and the conditions of local space for activists.