Proactive approaches to problem behavior interventions based on the assessment of response class hierarchies for children with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Mae  就実大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00609620)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords問題行動 / 前兆行動 / 予防的支援 / 自閉性障害 / 発達障害 / 行動障害 / 反応クラスの序列 / アセスメント / 広汎性発達障害 / 機能的アセスメント
Research Abstract
A response class can be functionally defined as all responses that produce and are maintained by the same outcome (Catania, 1998).The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate an assessment of response class hierarchies for problem behaviors and other behaviors within same functional response class in children with developmental disabilities. Results suggested that this assessment would be useful for preventing and reducing problem behavior, and helping for parents in dealing with their children’s behavior problems.