Reexamining the starting points of the juristic methodology inJapan and Germany after the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hiroshi  松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30610175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法律学方法論 / 評価法学 / ヴェスターマン / 悪法論議 / 法解釈論争 / 来栖三郎 / 牧野英一 / 悪法 / 1953
Research Abstract
This study has suggested that the juristic methodologies both in Japan and Germany after the World War II had started from the report or the rector’s speech which were held on November, 1953. And paying attention to their contents and backgrounds which are not fully explained by previous study, I have set up the viewpoint and the problems to consider the juristic methodology in the early postwar period. Furthermore, based on this viewpoint, I also tried to study the theories and discussions during prewar period and wartime and the situations of the juristic methodology nowadays, and deepen my consideration.