Disaster information spread throughout Inter media society--The solidarity and fear communication among audience of 2011 Tohoku earthquake andFukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Chiho  松山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70610179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子力災害 / 災害情報 / メディア / アジェンダセッティング / 帰宅困難者 / 風評被害 / 楽観性バイアス / 確証バイアス / リスク・コミュニケーション / 避難行動 / 原子力発電所事故 / 問題焦点型対処方略 / 食品忌避行動 / 情報発信源への信頼度 / 原発報道 / Twitter
Research Abstract
This research analyzed audiences’ communication after 2011 Tohoku earthquake, that the fear of radiation exposure and evacuation suggestions were transferred by private media, such as cellular phone, the solidarity and encouragement were spread by open media, such as twitter or SNS. I also tried to make sure that Media Agenda’s effect and third-person effect hypothesis among the evade Fukushima’s farm produce.