A Basic Study on Modern Okinawa EducationFrom a viewpoint of History-of-ideas research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkinawa Christian University
Principal Investigator
TERUYA Shinji  沖縄キリスト教学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70612498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近代沖縄教育 / 同化 / 沖縄教育 / 琉球教育 / 沖縄県教育会 / 『沖縄教育』 / 『琉球教育』 / 豊川善曄 / 新田義尊
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine Okinawa educational history from a view of Okinawan teachers, to understand the effect of Kouminka(Japanese assimilation) on Okinawan teachers, and to describe how they tried to change such kind of education to a useful one for Okinawan through the careful analysis of Ryukyu Education(1895-1906) and Okinawa Education(1906-1944)