The CareerDecision-Makingof Migrant Youths in China in the Economic Reform Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2012)
Nagoya Management Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiromi  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10614000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 農民工子女 / 教育 / 進路選択 / 中考(高校入学統一試験) / 農民工第二世代 / 進路・キャリア選択 / 高度学歴社会 / モラトニアム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the career decision-making after completing compulsory education of migrant youths in recent years in China. It was found from the results that (1) the some local governments have recently stepped up plans for “Zhong-kao: high school entrance exam” reform in provincial small and medium cities, (2) the “Zhong-kao: high school entrance exam” reform has been extended the opportunity to attend high school for migrant youths, (3) the “Zhong-kao: high school entrance exam” reforms in large cities like Shang-hai and Tian-jin have been targeted only at students going on to vocational high school.