Project/Area Number |
23830126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2012) Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 銀行預金市場 / 預金金利パススルー / 銀行市場の地域別分断仮説 / 銀行合併 / 資本市場 / 地域金融機関 / 地域別市場分断 / 適債基準 / 金融機関 / 合併・統合 / 地域別銀行市場分断 / パネルデータ / パネル共和分 / パススルー / 店頭預金金利 |
Research Abstract |
The research output from this project consists of three parts. In the first part, I find empirical evidence that supports that the Japanese banking markets are geographically segmented. In the second part, I investigate the effects of a bank merger on borrowers and find that increases in lenders’ bargaining powers possibly caused by mergers make borrowers’ borrowing costs more costly. In the third part, I assess the role of public debt markets in reducing negative effects arising from banks’ bargaining powersempirically.