Study on the hierarchical processing of biomotion in individuals with Williams Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Masahiro  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 機能発達学部, 研究員 (60422375)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオロジカルモーション / 社会知覚 / 発達 / 発達障害 / ウィリアムズ症候群 / 心理物理 / 他者行為 / 運動視
Research Abstract
Biological motion (BM) is a visual phenomenon whereby our visual system can extract rich visual information from only point-light motion. It has been pointed out that the BM perception is part of a social perception and many recent behavioral studies have demonstrated that children with autism spectrum disorders are not good at detecting a human form from point-light motion. Although some studies in individuals with Williams syndrome (WS) on the BM perception have clarified the perceptual characteristics, it has not been well addressed the various aspects of BM processing. In the current study, we measured the thresholds for lower- and higher- levels of BM processing by adopting a psychophysical method and we found cognitive gaps in the BM perception.