Understanding the mechanism for decadal variability of oceanic jets in the North Pacific and the North Atlantic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 特任助教 (50604815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋物理・陸水学 / 気候変動 / 海洋ジェット / 大気海洋相互作用 / 十年変動 / メ キシコ湾流 / 黒潮続流 / メキシコ湾流
Research Abstract
Mechanisms for decadal variability of the Kuroshio Extension and the Gulf Stream jets are examined. It is revealed that the meridional shifts of these jets on decadal timescales are induced by westward propagating signals that are caused by atmospheric fluctuations. These signals do not propagate as a traditional linear long Rossby wave, but propagate as a jet-trapped Rossby wave, which was proposed by our previous study. Our results indicate a predictability of the decadal variability of the Kuroshio Extension and the Gulf Stream jets for several years, and give a physical basis for the prediction.