The Early Cretaceous paleobiogeography of belemnites in the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Hokkaido University of Education (2011)
Principal Investigator
IBA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80610451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords白亜紀 / 古生物地理 / 頭足類 / 層位・古生物学 / 古生物地理学 / 絶滅頭足類 / 古環境 / 古生物学 / 生物地理学 / 古海洋学
Research Abstract
Belemnites, an extinct group of cephalopods, flourished in Mesozoic oceans. The rich and continuous fossil record of belemnites offers the potential for understanding the evolutionary dynamics of nektonic biota and its environmental factors. This study reveals two major biogeographic changes in the Early Cretaceous belemnites in the Pacific; 1) Occurrence of pandemic distribution of Tethyan-type belemnites, which can be correlated with the beginning of the Mid-Cretaceous global warming, and 2) An enigmatic distribution pattern of the Barremian belemnite in the NW and NE Pacific,indicating an existence of the “Cretaceous North Pacific Gyre”.