Toward Derived Tannaka duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWANARI Isamu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70532547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords導来代数幾何 / 双対性 / ホモトピー / 高次圏 / モチーフ / 淡中双対 / 淡中理論 / ガロア理論
Research Abstract
In 2011-2012, we obtained several results concerning tannaka duality type theorems towards applications to mixed motives. Some results are purely categorical and derived algebraid theoretic, and others are about motives. One algebraic powerful machinery I constructed is tannakization in the realm of derived algebraic geometry. Applying it to motivic situations we constructed derived and underived motivic Galois groups. Moreover, I found a refined tannaka duality type theorem which are well-suited to motivic applications and studied the structure of motivic Galois groups for the cases where one cannot use techniques in mixed Tate motives .