Calculation of transition matrix elements of double-beta decay using Skyrme-QRPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Jun  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50616430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核 / 理論 / ニュートリノ / ニュートリノレス二重ベータ崩壊 / QRPA / HFB / 二重ベータ崩壊
Research Abstract
We developed a system of programs to calculate transition matrix elements of the neutrinoless double-beta decay for determining the neutrino mass. Calculations have been performed of the ground and excited states necessary around a mass-150 region. The most siginificant achievement is that the overlap of the intermediate states obtained can now be calculated almost exactly. This achievement was enabled by the most advanced computers and has an effect to make the application of the random-phase approximation to the neutrinoless double beta decay more acccurate than before.