Study on High-Redshift Galaxies Based on a New Method forSubmillimeter Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10608764)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電波天文学 / ミリ波サブミリ波 / 銀河形成論 / 信号解析
Research Abstract
We develop a new method for (sub)millimeter spectroscopy with a frequency-modulating local oscillator and implemented it on the ASTE submillimeter telescope in Chile. This improves observing efficiencies (×5) of single-dish spectroscopic observations, compared to conventional methods. Furthermore, we propose a new method for estimating redshifts of dust-enshrouded star-forming galaxies and reveal star-formation activities in high redshiftstarburst galaxies on the basis of submillimeter observations, spatial correlation with cosmic large-scale structures, and a lack in obscured star-formation in Lyman-alpha emitting galaxies, and so on.