Scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy on bottom-up fabricated low-dimensional quantum magnets on surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10589790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面磁性 / 量子スピン系 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン偏極STM / ESR STM
Research Abstract
In the past, a magnet has been understood as an assembly of classical spins (vectors). In recent decades, however, low-dimensional (low-d) quantum magnets, which cannot be explained with the classical physical picture, have attracted much attention, and various model compounds have been chemically synthesized. We aimed to achieve bottom-up fabrication of ideal low-d quantum magnets on surfaces by single atom/molecule manipulation with the scanning tunneling microscope (STM) and investigate the magnetic properties in detail and locally with spin-polarized STM. To pursue this goal, we succeeded to establish two important key techniques: single atom/molecule manipulation and spin-polarized STM.