The dynamics of orbital-ordering domain wall in orbital ordered systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Jun  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80609488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 低温物性 / 軌道秩序
Research Abstract
We have studied the domain wall (DW) dynamics of orbital order for the correlated electron systems. Specifically, we investigated the broad-band dielectric spectra for the layered Mn-oxides with K2NiF4 structure and perovskite-type vanadates and identified the novel excitation associated with the motion of domain wall. For perovskite vanadates, the anisotropic dielectric dispersion is observed despite of the nearly isotropic crystal structure, indicating that the DW dynamics reflects the 1D-nature of the orbital exchange interaction coupled to the magnetic ordering.