Towards a unified understanding of water's anomalies and glass-forming ability based on a quantitative observation of medium-range order in liquids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mika  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (00610867)
Project Period (FY) 2011-08-24 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物性実験 / 液体論 / 水 / 電解質水溶液 / ガラス転移 / エイジング / 熱測定 / 光散乱 / 水和 / 電解質溶液 / 蛍光観察
Research Abstract
Water is one of the fundamental substances on the earth and exhibits anomalous behavior such as the volume increase upon crystallization. In addition, water is known to be an exceptionally poor glass former. However, adding salt and applying pressure affect the tetrahedral locally favored structure of water molecules and the anomalies of water are weaken or disappear. These facts indicate that the medium range local ordering could be the key to understand the mechanism of the glass formation and the mystery of water. In this project, we investigated the aging of glasses and experimentally found that the aging kinetics at different annealing temperatures can be scaled on a single curve. There is a significant enthalpy decrease during aging, suggesting that the local ordering would be a key process of aging.