Deciphering the solar system chronology and planetary chemistry using meteorite zircon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (70614569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジルコン / 年代学 / ジルコニウム同位体 / ハフニウム同位体
Research Abstract
We have conducted U-Pb dating of various achondrites to understand the timescale of planetary crust evolution and to establish new reliable time anchors. We found that the studied achondrites have a wide range in U-Pb age from 4563 Ma to ca.4440 Ma and that the eucrite Agoult and the ungrouped achondrites Ibitira and Northwest Africa 6704 can potentially serve as the time anchors. We have further investigated the Nb-Zr isotope systematics of these meteorites. The results allow us to define the Solar System initial 92Nb abundance and to evaluate its uniformity.