Promotion of the project for directional dark matter search with high resolution nuclear emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Tatsuhiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(現), 特任助教 (00608888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 高分解能原子核乾板 / 方向性検出 / 原子核乾板
Research Abstract
This research is for directional dark matter searchwith the detector which can work as large mass detector. To do that, we proposed the very high resolution nuclear emulsion, and started R&D of the technology. In this subject, representative of this research promoted the project by being central figure and advanced the practical application. In terms of development of detector itself, we succeeded the micronization to 20 nm sizes for silver halide crystals constituting the nuclear emulsion, and its technology enabled more stable production under various conditions in production processes. Also, automatic read-out system based on optical microscope was constructed, and the submicron tracks expected as dark matter signal could be read out automatically. This system demonstrated by neutron recoil signal. Simultaneously, we developedthe X-ray microscope system for final confirmation of candidate signals in SPring-8, and this system was turned into the practical use.By these R&D, we constructed the procession of system from detector production to data analysis, and we can go to the phase of test run.