Geometric application of concentration of measure phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNANO Kei  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40614144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOYA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords測度の集中 / ラプラシアン / リーマン多様体 / 多様体の収束 / Laplacianの固有値 / Ricci曲率 / 測度距離空間 / 曲率次元条件
Research Abstract
We studied properties of eigenavalues of Laplacian on closed Riemannian manifolds of nonnegative Ricci curvature. One of our achievements is the k-th non-trivial eigenvalue of Laplacian on such manifolds is bounded by the first eigenvalue times universal constant depending only on k. In our proof, we obtained a stability result of curvature-dimension condition under concentration topology. This result extends the known-result that cuvature-dimension condition is stable under the measured Gromov-Hausdorff topology.