Hurwitz action on systems of braids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology (2012)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Yoshiro  群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(自然科学), 講師 (90613018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブレイド群 / Hurwitz作用 / ブレイド状曲面 / コード / 曲面ブレイド / 曲面絡み目
Research Abstract
1) Hurwitz equivalence on systems of braids is studied, which can be used in the study of braided surfaces. We obtained some invariants of the Hurwitz equivalence on the systems of braids by using the first Johnson homomorphism of the braid group. Then, we found some invariants of braided surfaces.2) A cord is a simple curve on a punctured disk, which connects two punctures. We introduced diagrams which represent isotopy classes of cords. Using such diagrams, we made up a list of all isotopy classes of cords on a 3-times punctured disk. As a result, it was shown that they are completely parameterized by 3 non-negative integers.