On a finiteness of certain abelian varieties anda classification of certain Galois representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yoshiyasu  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 研究員 (00614041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアーベル多様体 / ガロア表現 / Liu 加群
Research Abstract
I studied a special case of a conjecture of Rasmussen-Tamagawa, which is related with a finiteness of certain abelian varieties. More precisely, I gave a criterion for two Galois representations of an algebraic number field to be isomorphic when restricted to a decomposition group, in terms of a global representations mod l. This is applied to prove a generalization of the conjecture. On the other hand, I studied a linear algebraic properties of Liu modules, which classifies certain torsion Galois representations. Furthermore, I studied torsion crystalline representation s via Liu modules and obtained a full faithfulness theorem for them. It is a torsion analogue of a Breuil conjecture proved by Kisin in 2006.