New constructions of Hadamard matrices based on difference familiesand their generalizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOMIHARA Koji  熊本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70613305)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Mieko  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (70130226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組合せ論 / 応用数学 / 組合せデザイン / アダマール行列 / 差集合族 / 差集合 / 強正則グラフ / アダマール型差集合 / 有限体 / ガロア環 / 相対ガウス和 / ガウス和 / 平方剰余型差集合
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to propose new constructions of Hadamardmatrices. Hadamard matrices have several applications in the research areas ofCommunications, Statistics, etc. In the past researches, several constructions ofHadamard matrices have been presented based on difference families, which were obtainedfrom difference sets in finite fields. In our research, by generalizing the knownconstructions of difference families using difference sets in finite fields to those incommutative rings, we extended both of the theories of Hadamard matrices and differencefamilies. In particular, by introducing a new concept generalizing ordinary differencefamilies, we found a new infinite series of difference families in Galois rings and anew construction of Hadamard matrices using the new ones. Furthermore, we investigatedthe linkage between Hadamard matrices, Hadamard difference sets, and strongly regulargraphs.