Study of novelphase transition on the anisotropic Kondo semiconductor with caged structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURO Yuji  富山県立大学, 工学部教養教育, 准教授 (50385530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物性実験 / 近藤半導体 / 反強磁性 / 中性子散乱 / 元素置換効果 / 希土類 / 新奇な相転移 / カゴ状構造
Research Abstract
Ternary Ce compounds CeT2Al10(T=Ru and Os) are new Kondo semiconductors which undergo an antiferromagnetic transition. The mechanism of the antiferromagnetic transition in CeT2Al10is expected to be different with typical Ce antiferromagnets because of extraordinary high transition temperature 27K for T=Ru and 28.5K for T=Os. In order to clarify the novel antiferromagnetic transition, we performed the study of neutron scattering, photoemission and substitution effect on T and Al. From this study, the magnetic transition in CeT2Al10should originate from unique electronic structure and the anisotropy of c-f hybridization.