Systematic study on thelong term variation of supernova neutrino spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Ken'ichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80609347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超新星ニュートリノ / 超新星爆発 / 原始中性子星 / 重力崩壊 / ブラックホール
Research Abstract
In this study, to follow the long term evolution of supernova neutrino spectra for various progenitor stars, we combine the results of neutrino-radiation hydrodynamic simulations for the early phase and quasi-static evolutionary calculations of neutrino diffusion for the late phase. The supernova neutrino data computed in this study are publicly available on the internet.