Photoemission study on a quantum critical Yb-based Kondo system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Mario  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (50609302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 重い電子系 / 価数揺動 / 量子臨界点 / 光電子分光 / 価数謡動
Research Abstract
In a heavy fermion α-YbAlB4, unconventional quantum criticality and antiferromagnetic order can be induced by a few % Al-Fe substitution. To clarify the nature of this quantum criticality in the α-Yb(Al,Fe)B4system, we investigate temperature- and Fe-doping-dependence of the Yb valence, which reflects heavy-electron and magnetic states, in detail using hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy. As a result, we found the sharp crossover at the quantum critical region in the Fe-doping dependence of the Yb valence and its characteristic temperature of ~100 K.