A mathematical study on structured ecosystem models using Lotka-Volterra equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2012)
Meiji University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KON Ryusuke  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10345811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLeslie行列 / 基本再生産数 / Lotka-Volterra方程式 / 構造化生態系モデル / 構造化個体群モデル / 周期昆虫 / 差分方程式 / 数理モデル / 数理物理学 / 非線形差分方程式 / 年齢構造 / 周期ゼミ
Research Abstract
The traditional ecosystem models studied to explain a pattern of population dynamics usually neglect internal structures such as age-structure and stage-structure. Such traditional ecosystem models cannot capture an essence of population dynamics caused by internal structure. This study focused on ecosystem models taking account of discrete age-structure that can be approximated by Lotka-Volterra equations, and revealed the features of their dynamics mathematically.