Investigation on the elementary process of organic molecules ? iron oxide minerals interaction based on nanoscale interfacial characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ECHIGO Takuya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員 (30614036)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄鉱物 / 表面構造 / 結晶形態 / 化学反応性 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 光電子分光分析 / ヘマタイト / アスコルビン酸 / 反応速度 / ナノジオサイエンス / 動的光散乱 / 比表面積
Research Abstract
We investigated the influence of particle size, morphology and aggregation state on surface chemical state and chemical reactivity of the most typical iron oxide minerals, hematite (Fe2O3) and goethite (FeOOH). For hematite, this study focuses on the relation between the dissolution rate of hematite and crystal morphology and size by batch experiment using ascorbic acid and TEM. For goethite, crystal morphology and surface chemistry were examined using AFM and XPS; the analyzed goethite samples were synthesized by different temperature. In summary, highly anisotropic morphology such as needle- and platelet-shape and small particle size (< 50 nm) significantly affect the surface chemistry and chemical reactivity of iron oxide minerals.