Study of pionic correlation effects in nuclei via the parity-transfer reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DOZONO Masanori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 上坂スピン・アイソスピン研究室, 特別研究員 (60616259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパイ中間子 / テンソル力 / スピン双極子遷移 / 荷電交換反応 / テンソル相関
Research Abstract
We proposed a new probe, a parity-transfer (^<16>O,^<16>F) reaction for the study of 0^- states, whose distributions are expected to reflect pion-like correlations in nuclei. The accomplishments of this research are; firstly, we planed the ^<12>C(^<16>O,^<16>F) experiment at 250A MeV in order to confirm the effectiveness of the parity-transfer reaction. Second, we developed a new proton detector system for the (^<16>O,^<16>F) experiment. Thirdly, we analyzed the parity-transfer (^<16>O,^<16>F) reaction at 250A MeV using the distorted wave Born approximation and found that the distortion effect is important to understand its angular distribution quantitatively.