Gas-phase chemical analysis in an open system using a 2-stage light gas gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kosuke  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (80616433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原始地球表層進化 / 天体衝突 / 隕石重爆撃 / 衝突蒸発 / 2段式軽ガス銃, / 発光分光, / 質量分析 / 二段式軽ガス銃 / 超臨界流体 / 発光分光法 / 高速度衝突 / 二段式ガス銃 / 衝突波 / 環境大変動 / 地球表層進化 / 炭酸塩岩
Research Abstract
We construct an experimental technique of gas-phase chemical analysis in an open system for 2-stage light gas guns to investigate a key parameter, which controls the amount of impact-generated vapor. The amount of impact-generated CO2 from natural calcite blocks was measured under a wide range of peak shock pressure using the proposed method. The obtained CO2 amount as a function of shock pressure is in a good agreement with a theoretical prediction by the entropy method. This result provides the first experimental evidence of the validity of the widely-used entropy method to estimate the amount of impact-generated vapor.