Utility of stable isotope system of tungsten as a paleocean redox proxy based on molecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Teruhiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (70611515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタングステン / X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (XAFS) / 蛍光分光 / 同位体分別 / 鉄マンガン酸化物 / XAFS / 同位体
Research Abstract
Adsorption on marine ferromanganese oxides is the important process controlling concentration and isotopic composition of tungsten (W) in modern oxic seawater. We focused on the enrichment and isotopic fractionation of W onto ferromanganese oxides by both structural analysis and isotope measurements. We revealed that W changes its molecular symmetry through inner-sphere complexation on the surface of both Fe (oxyhydr)oxides and Mn oxides, and also shows isotopic fractionation.