Circadian rhythm changes and biological phenomenon by endogenous biological activator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Yasuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80590207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理活性 / 分子認識 / 植物 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism is hardly revealed in Samanea saman which shows nyctinastic movement. In this research, the measurement method of the smaller amount of the compounds for the nyctinasty was established in Samanea saman, and the concentration change according to nyctinasty was measured. In addition, the full length complete cDNAs, which would be related to nyctinasty, were isolated. Their gene expression patterns were also analyzed by qPCR.